Lawrence Sheriff School Staff

school logo

LAWRENCE SHERIFF SCHOOL ACADEMIC STAFF LIST


Mrs T Mpofu

Headteacher

Biology

Ms G Temple

Senior Deputy Headteacher (Deputy DSL)

Mathematics

Mr I Chislett

Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral) (DSL)

PE

Mrs D Halestrap

Assistant Headteacher, Head of Sixth Form

French

Mr M Hickling

Assistant Headteacher, Head of Design Technology, Engineering and FAD

DT, Engineering, Art

Mr A Bedgood



Assistant Headteacher, Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Director of Teaching School

Economics, Business Studies

Miss L Frater

Assistant Headteacher

Economics, Business Studies

(Alphabetical)





Mrs S Alsop

Head of Citizenship, Year 11 Strategy Coordinator

English

Mr S Arnold



Physics

Mr L Austin

School Direct Trainee Teacher

PE

Mr R Barnett



English

Mrs M Birch

Head of Art

Art

Mr T Brosnahan



Design Technology

Mr L Brown

Head of Geography, Head of House -Caldecott

Geography

Mr A Burnham

Deputy Head of Mathematics

Mathematics

Mr D Clarke

Head of Year 9

Geography

Mrs J Clarke



Mathematics

Miss N Convery



English

Mrs B Costello

Head of Biology,

Student Learning Co-ordinator, SMSC Co-ordinator (PHSE and Enrichment)

Biology, General Science

Mrs E Craven



Chemistry

Mrs K Dadd



Computing, Business Studies

Mr C Deane

Head of Computing

Computing

Miss A Douglas

School Direct Trainee Teacher

History

Mr J Gaffin

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

French, German

Mr M Garcia



Spanish

Mr V Garg



Mathematics

Mr M Gregory

Head of House – Wheeler, Leadership of Enquiry

PE

Mr P Grove



French, German

Mr D Hallett

Head of Economics

Economics

Mr S Haynes



PE

Miss S Healey



English

Mr G Hobson

Supply Teacher of Religious Studies

RS

Mr R Holt



Biology

Miss A Kiri



Chemistry

Mr S Littler

Head of Chemistry

Chemistry

Mrs A Lynch

Head of English

English

Mr S Mayer-Maguire



History, Politics

Mr R McNally

Head of History

History

Mr J Merrigan

Interim Head of House Kent

Mathematics

Mrs K Merry



Chemistry

Dr M Nicklin

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Biology

Mr T Orford

Head of PE

PE

Miss K Parkin

Science of Learning Coordinator

Psychology, Mathematics

Mr W Peach



Mathematics

Mrs N Phelan

Assistant Head of Mathematics, Head of Year 11

Mathematics

Mrs J Quartly-Watson

Head of RS, Head of House - Kent

RS

Mrs S Ratcliffe



French, German

Mr W Richards

School Direct Trainee Teacher

Geography

Mr J Rumble

Trainee Teacher

PE, English

Mr A Sellers

Head of House - Tait

PE

Mrs S Standing

NQT Co-ordinator

French, German

Mr L Stigner

Trainee Teacher

Computer Science

Mr C Stokes

Head of Business Studies

Business Studies

Miss A Storey

Head of Year 8

History

Miss E Timmins



Chemistry

Mrs S Thompson

Deputy Head of English

English

Mr P Tweedale

Head of Physics, Science Faculty Co-ordinator

Physics

Mrs R Wall

Pupil Premium Champion, SENCO

Art

Dr S Wallis

Head of Extended Project, Interim Head of RS 

RS

Mr J Watson-Tate

Head of Music, Head of House – Simpson

Music

Mr M Webster



Engineering, Design Technology

Mrs E Welch

Head of Year 7

Music

Mr N Wharton

Head of Politics

History, Politics

Miss R Wheeler

Teaching School Hub Director

English

Mr R Wood

Head of Mathematics

Mathematics

Ms R Woolley

School Direct Trainee Teacher

English

Miss C Woolliscroft

Head of Year 10

Geography

Mrs S Wright

Head of Transition

Mathematics


 Lawrence Sheriff School SUPPORT Staff List 

 

(Alphabetical)



Mrs L Batchelor

Personal Assistant to the Headteacher

Mrs G Beardshaw

Personal Assistant to the Senior Leadership Team/Governance Professional

Mrs M Beaton Examinations Officer
Mrs C Blay

Teaching School Assistant

Mr M Booth

Senior Caretaker

Miss S Booth

SEN Teaching Assistant

Ms L Bright

Data and Reporting Manager

Mrs R Brown  Personnel Administrator
Mrs G Byers

Pastoral Assistant

Mrs A Carr

Pastoral Manager (Deputy DSL)

Mrs S Cheetham

Higher Level Teaching Assistant/Associate Teacher

Dr R Costello

Director of IT Services

Miss D Dodd

IT Technician/Cover Supervisor

Mr M Ellis

Sports Centre Duty Manager

Ms R Fox

Pastoral Manager

Mrs L George

Science Technician

Miss S Griffiths-Lynch

Engineering/Art Faculty Technician

Mr J Grzesiek

IT Technician

Mrs D Hill

Sixth Form Centre Assistant

Mrs N Hunt

Teaching School Hub Administration Assistant

Mrs H Hutchins-Morant

Leadership Live Assistant

Mr P Johnston

Science Technician

Mr M Lee

Assistant Caretaker

Mrs L Macdonnell

Workshop Technician

Mrs N Mistry

Finance Officer

Mrs C Morgan

Administrative Office Manager

Mrs L Orford

Receptionist/Administrator

Miss M Pazderkova

Personnel Officer

Miss C Reilly

Cover Supervisor/ Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Reynolds

Finance Assistant

Mrs L Skerratt

Director of Finance

Mrs J Slaughter

Attendance Manager

Mr M Sutcliffe

Operations Manager

Mrs S Torrens

Librarian

Mrs B Valand

Personnel Administrator

Mrs A Warde

Head of Careers 

Mrs K Watts

Sixth Form Centre Manager

Miss J Widdowson

Reprographics Assistant

 

Print Email

Copyright © 2021 Lawrence Sheriff School              Site arthouse design
Lawrence Sheriff School Academy Trust is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales with company number 8963659    
whose registered office is at Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3AG