Lawrence Sheriff School Staff

LAWRENCE SHERIFF SCHOOL ACADEMIC STAFF LIST

Dr P Kent

Headteacher

English, Drama

Ms G Temple

Senior Deputy Headteacher (Deputy DSL)

Mathematics

Mrs T Mpofu

Deputy Headteacher

Biology

Mrs D Halestrap

Assistant Headteacher, Head of Sixth Form

French

Mr M Hickling

Assistant Headteacher , Head of DT/Engineering and FAD

DT, Engineering, Art

Mr A Bedgood



Assistant Headteacher, Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Director of Teaching School

Economics, Business Studies

Mr I Chislett

Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral) (DSL)

PE

(Alphabetical)





Mrs S Alsop

Year 11 Strategy Coordinator

English

Mrs M Birch

Head of Art

Art

Mr T Brosnahan

Head of Design Technology

Design Technology

Mr L Brown

Head of Geography, Head of House -Caldecott

Geography

Mr A Burnham

Deputy Head of Maths

Maths

Mr D Clarke



Geography

Mrs J Clarke



Maths

Mrs B Costello

Head of Biology,
Student Learning Co-ordinator, SMSC Co-ordinator (PHSE and Enrichment)

Biology, General Science

Mrs K Dadd



Computing, Business Studies

Mrs C Davies



Spanish, French

Mr C Deane

Head of Computing

Computing

Dr E Entwistle

Trainee Teacher

Physics

Ms M Fenson

School Direct Trainee Teacher

French

Miss L Frater

Head of Business Studies & Head of Year 9

Economics and Business Studies

Mr J Gaffin

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

French, German

Mr M Gregory

Head of House – Wheeler, Leadership of Enquiry

PE

Mr P Grove



French & German

Mr D Hallett

Head of Economics

Economics

Mrs J Hawley



English

Mr R Holt



Biology

Dr S Johnson

Head of Physics, Science Faculty Co-ordinator, Head of Year 11

Physics

Miss E Welch



Music

Miss A Kiri



Chemistry

Mrs A Lynch

Head of English

English

Mr R McNally

Head of History

History

Dr O Mather

Head of Chemistry, Head of Year 8

Chemistry, General Science

Mr S Mayer-Maguire

School Direct Trainee Teacher

History

Mr J Merrigan



Mathematics

Mr M Moseley

School Direct Trainee Teacher

PE

Dr M Nicklin



Biology

Miss L Nokes



Maths

Mr K Nowotarski



Physics

Mr T Orford

Head of PE

PE

Miss K Parkin

Head of Year 10

Psychology, Mathematics

Mr G Parmley



Chemistry

Mr W Peach



Mathematics

Mrs N Phelan

Assistant Head of Maths

Maths

Mrs S Poppa

Head of Year 7, Head of Food Technology & Citizenship, SENCO, E-Safety Officer

Food Technology, Design Technology, Physics, Citizenship

Mr D Price

i/c Rugby

PE

Mrs J Quartly-Watson

Head of RE

RE

Mr D Scarsbrook



Physics

Mr A Sellers

Head of House - Tait

PE

Mr M W Shaw

Head of PE (A Level), Assistant Head of Sixth Form

PE

Miss J Stacey



English

Mrs S Standing

NQT Co-ordinator

French & German

Miss A Storey



History

Mrs S Thompson

Assistant Head of English

English

Mrs R Wall

Pupil Premium Champion

Art

Dr S Wallis



Religious Education

Mr J Watson

Head of Music, Head of House – Simpson

Music

Mr N Wharton

Head of Politics

History, Politics

Miss R Wheeler

Deputy Head of English, Head of Extended Project, School Direct Coordinator

English

Mr R Wood

Head of Maths

Mathematics

Miss C Woolliscroft



Geography


Lawrence Sheriff School Administrative Staff List

(Alphabetical)



Mrs L A Batchelor

Personal Assistant to the Headteacher

Mrs G Beardshaw

Personal Assistant to the Senior Leadership Team/Clerk to the Governors

Mrs C Blay

Teaching School Assistant

Mr M Booth

Senior Caretaker

Mrs D Brannan 

DofE & Enrichment Coordinator/School Administrator

Mrs G Byers

Pastoral Assistant

Mrs A Carr

Pastoral Manager (Deputy DSL)

Mrs S Cheetham

Higher Level Teaching Assistant / Associate Teacher

Mrs L Collins

Examinations Assistant

Dr R Costello

Director of IT Services

Mr O Cowley

IT Technician/Cover Supervisor

Miss D Dodd

IT Technician/Cover Supervisor

Mrs J Gardner

Science Technician

Mrs D Hill

Sixth Form Centre Assistant

Mrs C Horne

Teaching School Manager

Mrs H Hutchins-Morant

Leadership Live Assistant

Mr P Johnston

Science Technician

Mr M Lee

Assistant Caretaker

Mr K Lofas

Science Technician

Mrs L MacDonnell

Workshop Technician

Mrs N Mistry

Finance Assistant

Mrs C Morgan

Administrative Office Manager

Mrs L Orford

Receptionist/Administrator

Mr K Pattison

DT Technician

Miss M Pazderkova

Personnel Officer

Ms S Reilly

Finance Assistant

Mrs L Skerratt

Director of Finance

Mrs J Slaughter

Attendance Manager

Mr M Sutcliffe

Operations Manager

Mrs S Torrens

Librarian

Mrs A Warde

Head of Careers and Alumni

Mrs K Watts

Sixth Form Centre Manager

Miss A Whitehead SEN TA
Miss J Widdowson

Reprographics Assistant

Print Email

Copyright © 2018 Lawrence Sheriff School                  Site arthouse design
Lawrence Sheriff School Academy Trust is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales with company number 8963659    
whose registered office is at Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3AG